2014: Maropeng, South Africa

Communication Policy Research: south (CPRsouth) intends to build human capacity in the South by reinforcing and developing the knowledge, skills, and commitment of ICT policy and regulation scholars in the region or with substantial interest in the region. The overall objective is to create policy intellectuals capable of informed and effective intervention in ICT policy and regulatory processes in specific country contexts.

 CPRsouth2014
What works, why and how do we know?
Cradle of Mankind – Maropeng, South Africa from 10 – 12 September 2014 (preceded by Young Scholars’ seminar 7-9 September 2014)

Day 1

9h00 – 9h30
Welcome: Chair of CPRsouth Board / IDRC Welcome

Keynote Address: Councillor Willie Currie (ICASA)

Session 1

9h30 – 10h30
Expert Policy Panel:  Open access/open data/open government

Moderator: Laurent Elder (IDRC)

Discussants: Abi Jagun (Advisor to Nigerian Minister of Communication Technology), Bitange Ndemo (former PS, Department of Communication, Kenya), Gabriella Razzano (Head of legal  Research; ODAC)

Tea break: 10h30 – 11h00

Session 2

11h00  – 12h30
Policy, Regulation and evidence

Chair: Ernest Ndukwe
Discussant: Rohan Samarajiva (Comments)

Regionalising reform of telecommunication sector regulation in the East African Community (EAC): Lessons from the experience of the European Union (EU) Joseph Nyaga – Presentation

Policy and regulatory challenges posed by emerging pricing strategies
Presenter: Chenai Chair / Co-author: E.Calandro – Presentation

Behavioral insights from mobile network big data: enlightening policy makers on the state of the art
Presenter: Roshanthi Lucas Gunaratne / Co-author: S. Lokanathan –  Presentation
Session 3

14h00 – 15h45
Broadband plans/NGN/E-strategies/ E-government

Chair: Koesmarihati Sugondo
Discussant: Abi Jagun

Influence of Convergence-Readiness Factors on Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Adoption Intentions in Nigeria’s Telecommunications Sector: Towards a Policy Shift
Presenter: Fatimah Jibril Abduldayan / Co-author: W. Olatokun – Presentation

National Broadband Networks: What works and what doesn’t
Presenter: Roshanthi Lucas Gunaratne / Co-authors:  V. Ilavarasan, I. Rohman and S. Fernando – Presentation

Tea break: 15h45 – 16h15

Session 4

16h15 – 17h30
e-government, education and training

Chair: Erwin Alampay
Discussant: Lishan Adam (Presentation)

 Strategies for Training teachers to integrate ICT in the classroom: A systematic review
Presenter: Sujata Gamage – Presentation

 More than just a myth or a theory: Evidence of students performing infomediary roles in the Philippines
Presenter: Jaime Manolo/ Co-authors:  K.Balmeo, J.Berto, O. Domingo and F.Saludez – 

DINNER: 19h00 Le Sel @ The Cradle
Keynote Address: The Hon. Minister of Science and Technology, Dr Naledi Pandor

 

Day 2

Session 5

09h00 – 10h30 Growth, Poverty and Development

Chair: Helani Galpaya

Discussant: Payal Malik

What is the impact of regulatory decisions on economic growth?
Presenter: Moinul Zaber/ Co-author: M. Sirbu – Presentation

 Towards digital inclusion: Understanding the literacy effect on mobile phone and Internet use in Africa
Presenter: Mariama Deen-Swarray – Presentation

Mobile phone interventions for improving economic and productive outcomes for farm and non-farm rural enterprises and households in low and middle-income countries

Systematic review – Christoph Stork

Tea break:

10h30 – 11h00

Session 6

11h00 – 12h30 Mobile money and apps

Chair: Ashok Jhunjhunwala

Discussant: Tim Waema

Evaluating Acceptance of Mobile Money by Poor Citizens in India: An Empirical Study
Presenter: Sumedha Chauhan – Presentation

Savings and mobile money among poor women within Kenya’s rural agricultural sector
Presenter: Nduta Mbarathi/ Co-author: Kathleen – Presentation

Evaluating the Use of Mobile Money in Cash Transfer Programs for the Poor in the Philippines
Presenter: Erwin Alampay – Presentation

 Mobile App Development Ecosystem – Lessons from Four African countries
Presenter: Christoph Stork – Presentation

LUNCH:

12h30 – 14h00

Session 7

14h00 – 15h15       Finance, business, SME models/systems

Chair: Bitange Ndemo

Discussant: Kammy Naidoo

Mobile Financial Services (MFS) business and regulations: Evolution in emerging markets
Presenter: Rasheda Sultana –Presentation

The Impact of mobile financial services on low- and lower middle-income countries
Systematic review – Erwin Alampay – Presentation

Embedding Sustainability in ITC Business Models the ‘e-chaupal’ Way: Implications for Policy
Presenter: Simrit Kaur/ Co-authors:  S.K. Jha and R. Manda –Presentation

Does access to business relevant information through networked devices enhance the internal efficiency and business growth of the urban MSMEs in low- and middle-income countries?
Systematic review – Vigneswara Ilavarasan –Presentation

Tea break:

15h15 – 15h45

Session 8

15h45 – 17h00Expert Policy Panel: Digital migration and high demand spectrum allocation

Moderator: Alison Gillwald

Discussants: Yuntsai Chou (Presentation), William Currie (ICASA), Gerhard Petrick (SADIBA), Ernest Ndukwe (CIPRA, Lagos Business School/ Former CEO, Nigerian Communications Commission), Lishan Adam (Independent Consultant- Ethiopia)


Day 3

Session 9

8h30 – 10h15

Social Networking: mobilization and leisure

Chair: Wallace Chigona

Discussant: Pirongrong Ramasoota

Can Political Mobilization be tweeted in Bangladesh?- A Case Study of #Shahbag
Presenter: Faheem Hussain/ Co-author:  M. Mostafa – Presentation

From blog to Facebook – Your voice matter? An insight into the surge of citizen media in Vietnam
Presenter: Duong Thuy Nguyen –Presentation

Institutionalization & legitimation of Community Journalism: A Case Study from India
Presenter: Neena Pandey –Presentation

The role of cyberspace in disabled individuals’ leisure time
Presenter: Elaheh Shabani Afaran/ Co-authors:  M. Shahzeidi and V. Ghasemi –Presentation

Tea break:

10h15 – 10h45

Session 11

10h45 – 11h30

Power, transport

Chair: Tim Waema

Discussant: Helani Galpaya

Can all homes get 24 x 7 power supply in developing countries?
Presenter: Ashok Jhunjhunwala

Using mobile network big data for informing transportation and urban planning in Colombo
Presenter: Sriganesh Lokanathan –Presentation

 

Session 12

11h45 – 12h45

Systematic Review Panel: What works, why and how do we know?”

Moderator: Rohan Samarajiva

Panelists: Marcel Korth, Erwin Alampay, Vigneswara Ilavarasan, Christoph Stork, Sujata Gamage

12h45– 13h15Evaluation, proposals, themes, conference hosting

LUNCH  (Best Policy brief) Alison Gillwald and Rohan Samarajiva

 

14h00 – 16h00 CPRsouth board meeting

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *